IBRA Privacy Policy

IBRA is committed to protecting the privacy of your data. We wish to respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will collect, use and store your personal data. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check it regularly. If there are significant updates, we will inform those people with whom we are in regular contact, such as email subscribers.

Who are IBRA

International Bee Research Association (IBRA) is a company limited by guarantee and not having a share capital. It was Incorporated in UK under the Companies Act 1948 on the 24 th day of January 1949. The registered company number is 463819 (England and Wales). Its controlling document is the Memorandum and Articles of Association of Bee Research Association Limited.

IBRA is also a registered charity – number 209222 controlled by a Council of Trustees who are also directors of the charity for the purposes of the Companies Act 2006.

IBRA’s registered office is:

1 Agincourt Street, Monmouth, NP 25 3DZ, United Kingdom

The IBRA website can be found at www.ibra.org.uk

IBRA’s objectives and aims The objective of the company is to promote the value of bees by providing information on bee science and beekeeping worldwide. The International Bee Research Association (IBRA) continues to collect, collate and disseminate information on all bees and provides a network of expertise.

The association reviews its aims, objectives and activities each year. In complying with the requirements of section 17(5) of the 2011 Charities Act, IBRA refers to the guidance contained in the Charity Commission’s general guidance on public benefit when reviewing the aims and objectives and in planning future activities. In particular, the Association refers to the specific guidance on charities on the advancement of science and the conservation of the environment. Public Benefit Statement The Trustees have considered the public benefit guidance published by The Charity Commission for England and Wales and they believe that a public benefit is being delivered by the Association’s work in promoting the value of bees, facilitating the study of bees and providing information on bee science and beekeeping worldwide. They consider that the Association’s activities have advanced, and continue to advance, education and research on bees and an appreciation of the value of all kinds of bees. Further information on the Association’s activities can be seen in the Association’s Annual reports.

Why IBRA collects information

IBRA collects information to allow us to provide you with the information or service you have requested from us; to provide you with information which we think you will be interested in; to understand how people use the information we provide on our Website; to tailor information and services we provide to ensure they are relevant to you; and so we can improve how we communicate with you, how we fundraise, and how we operate more generally.

How we collect information

We collect information about you:

1. When you give it to us directly

You may give us your personal data in order to receive our membership benefits or when you otherwise engage with us on our Website. When you give us information in this manner, we may collect and store this information.

2. When you visit our Website

We may collect information about you when you use our Website. Whenever you input information into our Website (for example, if you create a profile or use any of our interactive features), we will collect the information that you give to us.

We use “cookies” to identify you when you visit our Website and to enable us to remember your log in details. Amongst other things this helps us to understand our Website users and may enable us to improve the Website experience for you and/or other users.

We may collect other information from your use of the Website, such as your IP address and access times. We may link our Website directly to other sites. This privacy notice does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit.

What personal data we hold and how we use it

We will typically hold the following information about you:

Your full name and your title Postal address; Telephone number(s); Email address; Records of your correspondence with us; Donation and gift aid details (if you donate to us); Information you enter onto the Website.

But we may request other information where it is appropriate and relevant, for example:

Details of why you have decided to support/contact us; Details of how you would like to be involved and what you intend to do with the information we provide; and Information about you that will enable us to be more precise in what we send you or how we approach you.

We will use your data to:

Provide you with the information, products or services that you request from us; Provide you with other information, products or services which we feel may interest you, when we have your consent to do so; Provide you with information about carefully selected third-party events, products, campaigns and competitions, where we have your consent to do so; Keep a record of your relationship with us; Allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website when you choose to do so; Notify you about changes to our service; Comply with applicable laws and regulations and requests from statutory agencies; and Carry out any obligations or provide you with any other services, functionality or content which you specifically agree to on our Website. Communications and marketing

Where you have given consent, we may contact you by post, telephone, and by email, to let you know about our events and activities (and those of third parties) that might be of particular interest to you; and to request donations and provide you with information about and the opportunity to participate in our fundraising activities. We provide the opportunity for you to opt-out from receiving our marketing communications every time we contact you.

You can opt-out from receiving our marketing communications or update your contact preferences at any time by emailing: mail@ibra.org.uk

How we keep your data safe and who has access to it

We are committed to ensuring that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details including from misuse and unauthorised access. For example, our network is protected and routinely tested.

We do not sell or share your personal details with third parties for them to use for marketing purposes.

We work with service providers and other third parties who help us to operate and to provide and improve our information, products and services, and we may share information with them for this purpose.

We may allow our staff, consultants and/or external providers acting on our behalf to access and use your information for the activities we have described above (e.g. to deliver mailings, to analyse data and to process payments). We only permit them to use it to deliver the relevant service, and only if they apply equivalent levels of protection that we do.

We may receive your details from charitable giving platforms such as Just Giving, in accordance with a particular platform’s privacy policy. Please do review any such policies before giving your data to these platforms, to ensure that you are happy for your data to be shared in this way

We may need to disclose your personal information upon request to regulatory and government bodies, law enforcement agencies and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. We may also merge or partner with other organisations and in so doing, acquire or transfer information. The information we collect from you may be transferred to, shared and/or otherwise processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we do, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Corrections to your information

Except in limited circumstances, you have the right to obtain details of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to do so please contact us using the details below.

We also want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your details change. You may also ask us to correct or remove information which is inaccurate.

You can also opt-out of receiving all or some of our marketing / fundraising communications or request that we stop processing data about you for certain purposes at any time by contacting us using the details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data please contact us using the details below.

Your rights

In certain circumstances you have a right to require us to stop processing your personal data in a particular way, or for your data to be erased from our database. If it is not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. providing you with a service or item you have requested) or we do not otherwise require the data to be archived for future reference, we will do so.

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data is either where:

You have provided your consent to us using your data in a certain way; It is within our legitimate interests, or It is necessary in connection with the performance of a contract with you; or It is necessary to for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity to mail@ibra.org.uk. Please let us know if you have any queries or concerns about the way that your data is being processed by contacting us on the details below. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s office, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here https://ico.org.uk/forthe-public/personal-information.

Data retention

We keep data for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected.

We may keep your personal data after a particular matter or exchange has concluded but purely for record keeping purposes and to be able to respond to queries. In some cases, we are also obliged to retain your personal data to comply with legal or statutory obligations (for example, to keep records of contractual or financial matters).

Whilst the specific time periods vary depending on the circumstances, in general we will not keep records that include personal data for more than 6 years after a particular matter or exchange has concluded. In the event that you ask us to stop sending you marketing communications, we will retain certain details, such as your name, to help us ensure that you are not contacted again.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to mail@ibra.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 November 2020.

Updated: 25 November 2020